Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Re-Updating?

  1. #1
    Andromines's Avatar Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    48

    Default Re-Updating?

    So right before the beta ended I got the message "Your client is not compatible with the version being run on battle.net." Desperate to get my last 1.5 hours of beta in, I reinstalled (Foolish, I know). Problem is, they shut down the update servers! I'm now stuck with version .2 and I can't make maps or play cool custom maps. I've tried navigating to the blizzard installer and the blizzard updater and running them (no luck there). Is there anything I can do to get back up to Patch 15 and keep working with Galaxy Editor? (System restore didn't work either, btw)
    Thanks!

  2. #2

    Default Re: Re-Updating?

    No. You screwed yourself.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default Re: Re-Updating?

    I actually updated to patch 16 after the beta was down… i thought they were still up…

  4. #4

    Default Re: Re-Updating?

    You'll just have to wait till they open Phase 2.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    102

    Default Re: Re-Updating?

    Quote Originally Posted by Kaiser View Post
    You'll just have to wait till they open Phase 2.
    ... OR you can visit the pirate bay ... it`s that easy - come to the dark side =D

  6. #6

    Default Re: Re-Updating?

    Quote Originally Posted by IvanVankata View Post
    ... OR you can visit the pirate bay ... it`s that easy - come to the dark side =D
    That place is a joke since they got taken over.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Re-Updating?

    Quote Originally Posted by Kaiser View Post
    That place is a joke since they got taken over.
    No, it is still live and running^^.

  8. #8
    TheEconomist's Avatar Lord of Economics
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6,895

    Default Re: Re-Updating?


  9. #9
    Andromines's Avatar Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: Re-Updating?

    Quote Originally Posted by TychusFindlay View Post
    Wohoo! Thanks!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Re-Updating?

    If you have a real life buddy who was in the beta, you could also just install on your system and then copy his folder over your installation folder. I don't know if it needs the cache folders in mydocuments, so you could copy those too.

    This is how we used to mass update when we were having LAN-less LAN parties at a friend's house, just installed the base version and then copy everything over from one PC to the next.

Similar Threads

  1. Updating to Patch 10 Problem.
    By Ownageske in forum StarCraft Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-24-2010, 11:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •