PDA

View Full Version : Incorrect icon



Alzarath
05-16-2010, 09:27 AM
I'm sure we've all noticed that the Lair and Hive icons were swapped. My question is, why didn't they fix it? I'm sure that'd be really easy to fix.

Hammy
05-16-2010, 09:32 AM
No idea what you're talking about.

They recently swapped the icons? Or you're saying they should?
Are you talking about the building "upgrade" icon? Or the wireframe?

Alzarath
05-16-2010, 09:33 AM
Notice that this is in the SC1 section. I'm talking about the upgrade icon.

Alex06
05-16-2010, 11:11 PM
Hah, I forgot about that error. I wonder why they didn't fix it...Probably didn't realize it or nobody pointed it out or it was too minor for them to bother with it, I guess.

Nevertheless, SC2 is coming out and no such problems are visible with the 2nd game. Well, we have some old icons for certain things...But I'm sure that won't be a problem once the full game releases, as this is a beta...Or perhaps it's this kind of mentality that brought that little icon swap in SC1.

Alzarath
05-18-2010, 01:08 PM
I'm gonna make a mod that swaps the 2 icons in SC2 for the hell of it.

Visions of Khas
05-19-2010, 08:34 PM
At this point I'm guessing it's intentional. They're just gonna leave it since it's been there for so long. Probably some in-house joke revolving around it by now.

Kknewkles
05-23-2010, 03:21 AM
I got Lair in Hatchery and Hive in Lair, so I guess this is not a global issue. =)