PDA

View Full Version : Request and Question



n00bonicPlague
06-10-2009, 08:48 PM
Request: Can I get a high quality jpeg of the official SCL logo?
If possible, I need the color of the empty background to be 00FF00.

Question: How come the website isn't www.sclegacy.com?

Gradius
06-10-2009, 08:53 PM
Request: Can I get a high quality jpeg of the official SCL logo?
If possible, I need the color of the empty background to be 00FF00.
1) For what?
2) You're talking about the "StarCraft Legacy" text or the SC:L ball?


Question: How come the website isn't www.sclegacy.com?
Good question.

n00bonicPlague
06-10-2009, 08:58 PM
1) For what?teh lulz :D

Actually I'm stealing an idea from SC2F.org MWAHAHAHAHAAA!!!

2) You're talking about the "StarCraft Legacy" text or the SC:L ball?Hmm......

......both.

AJ
06-10-2009, 10:33 PM
Question: How come the website isn't www.sclegacy.com?

By default, all popular Web browsers assume the HTTP protocol. In doing so, the software pre-pends the 'http://' onto the requested URL and automatically connect to the HTTP server on port 80. However, for whatever reason, many servers require the www subdomain. The www subdomain is redundant and time consuming, but it is simply that many servers need it.

For all intents and purposes, sclegacy.com and www.sclegacy.com are both valid methods of reaching this website. Many servers default to one or the other. Ours is simply configured to redirect all traffic to sclegacy.com. It's a shorter url and has a cleaner / simpler look to it.

n00bonicPlague
06-10-2009, 10:48 PM
Oh okay. I was just wondering because there was one time when I went to http://www.sclegacy.com/ and it wasn't SC:L......

LordofAscension
06-10-2009, 11:09 PM
Oh okay. I was just wondering because there was one time when I went to http://www.sclegacy.com/ and it wasn't SC:L......

Really?

~LoA

Gritten
06-10-2009, 11:22 PM
I dont understand how something like that could happen. Domain registration goes with the sitename.com and doesn't have anything to do with the www.

I don't think it's possible to have one site go to www.sitename.com while another site links up to http://sitename.com

Gritten

n00bonicPlague
06-10-2009, 11:59 PM
I don't know either, but it could've been I accidentally hit the wrong key or something.

Anyway, if I could get a nice logo......:)

Gradius
06-11-2009, 07:42 AM
Done.