PDA

View Full Version : Forum issues & suggestions



XSOLDIER
05-08-2009, 04:00 PM
Anything that anyone's noticing that isn't working, needs to be changed, please post here.

My first issue is that the avatar size in the default usergroup is WAY tiny.


The maximum size of your custom image is 30 by 30 pixels or 58.6 KB (whichever is smaller).


That's WAY small in the dimensions, but larger in the file size - which is illogical.

Blizzforums was:


Note: The maximum size of your custom image is 125 by 125 pixels or 25.0 KB (whichever is smaller).


Also - Images aren't valid in Signatures..


X :cool:

RainbowToeSocks
05-08-2009, 05:33 PM
My issue is that if your internet browser is in windowed mode (so not full screen) the site doesnt resize with the window so you have to scroll horizontally a lot...

Though I've brought this up with LoA already so meh

Neo
05-08-2009, 06:23 PM
The smaller avatar size seems to be for the smaller avatars... I mean, you see where they are placed? The forum layout is one that isn't "left column with poster info + right column with post" like on BF, it's one with a smaller row above the post with poster info, a larger avatar would just stretch that out unnecessarily, y'know? Especially something at 125x125

Sig images being disabled I can understand, seeing as how small the forum is in the layout, plus they're not really that necessary.

The horizontal scrolling can be annoying, but why not just increase the size of the window? There's a reason it doesn't resize itself, most likely so the design doesn't break.

EDIT: A thought does occur though, that posts are.... like too "tall" if that makes any sense. There's too much space between the _____ sig break, and the cool picture at the bottom of every post.

Junzou
05-08-2009, 06:52 PM
Forums DO NOT WORK in Google Chrome. I panicked when I tried to be one of the first 100 to register and send in my nickname and couldn't figure out why the forums wouldn't load properly.


No worries though, I made it in, bit of a close call :D Firefox to the rescue!

http://s19.photobucket.com/albums/b199/Junzou/closecall.png


If you want, I can post up a pic of how it looks in Chrome.

Neo
05-08-2009, 07:02 PM
Wowee, you're right the forums are fubared in Chrome. I wonder if it's the same with Safari... O_o

EDIT: Safari works fine, so there you go. Clearly Google wants SCL to fail! o.o

XSOLDIER
05-08-2009, 08:02 PM
Wow... I just got home and noticed the Chrome issue. Is there any plan to get it working?


X :cool:

schnubor
05-09-2009, 05:57 AM
yes: http://sclegacy.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22

Templar Infested
05-09-2009, 11:18 AM
Safari doesn't load forums properly for me
http://img204.imageshack.us/my.php?image=picture3lfm.png

Neo
05-09-2009, 11:22 AM
Safari doesn't load forums properly for me
http://img204.imageshack.us/my.php?image=picture3lfm.png
Which version? I just tested it in Safari 4 (Windows) and it appears to work fine O.o

AJ
05-09-2009, 11:38 AM
It also works just fine in Safari3.

InfestedRaynor
05-09-2009, 12:35 PM
I haven't encountered any problems yet, but there is far less forums then I remember, also I'd like it if the Avatars could be slightly bigger. I remember that you guys wanted them small, so I grabbed the Terran Ghost portrait. 60x56 at 65kb. A moderate increase would really be nice.

http://www.blizzplanet.com/coppermine/albums/starcraft/Unit%20Portraits/Ghost.gif

=/

Aldrius
05-09-2009, 03:07 PM
Could we get a multi-quote button by any chance? Is that a possibility?

AJ
05-09-2009, 03:18 PM
Could we get a multi-quote button by any chance? Is that a possibility?

You have one, that's what the button to the right of the Quote button is.

RainbowToeSocks
05-09-2009, 04:14 PM
Perhaps in the user control panel you could change the set time so you don't get all confused with the GMT settings

Santrega
05-09-2009, 04:14 PM
You have one, that's what the button to the right of the Quote button is.

The area of the posts might be just a tiny bit too big now. I'm not trying to be picky, as you guys have done a great job so far, but just a tiny bit of the posts reach the edge of the screen width wise. Edit.. my screen settings are at : 1024x768

Isn't that the regular screen size nowadays?

Aldrius
05-09-2009, 04:25 PM
You have one, that's what the button to the right of the Quote button is.

Oops.

Yay!

Thanks.

MattII
05-09-2009, 05:24 PM
This may be OT, but I can't see anywhere else to post. How do we go about getting our post-counts shifted from Blizzforums, given their intention of shutting down their Starcraft section?

SpiderBrigade
05-09-2009, 08:46 PM
Perhaps in the user control panel you could change the set time so you don't get all confused with the GMT settingsDon't know if this is a change since you posted, but currently you can :)

Santrega
05-10-2009, 02:07 AM
I just cant figure out why I cant get my sig to work :-/

nvm.. got it